The Campaign by Mastercard is more Profitable with Converse Bank
In case of making purchases with ConverseBank’s Mastercard plastic cards, cardholders will not only get the opportunity to participate in the lottery for a journey to Walt Disney Studio Park organized by Mastercard payment system, but also to make use of the Bank’s profitable offer to accumulate Converse points and exchange them for gifts in the Bank’s partner network.
The concept of Converse Points was introduced by the Bank seven years ago and became one of the successful projects of customer encouragement in the Armenian banking system. Every customer of the Bank who makes non-cash purchases and pays via Converse Bank’s POS terminals, accumulates 1-1,5 Converse Points for each 1000 drams, which can be exchanged later on for accessories, jewelry, drinks, and other gifts.
With relation to the campaign conducted by Mastercard international payment system, it was mentioned that in order to take part in the campaign, a customer would need to make purchases with Mastercard and/or Maestro cards by April 14, inclusive, pay via POS terminals, collect 8 payment receipts (each for a purchase of minimum AMD 8,000), exchange the coupons for 2 cinema tickets, and take part in the lottery drawing for a journey to Disneyland Paris. The journey to Disneyland Paris is for the whole family (4 persons).
The lottery drawing will take place on April 19, and the winner will be determined randomly, via Random Picker program.
It should be mentioned that the cooperation between Converse Bank and Mastercard payment system began in 2009. More than a dozen of joint projects and campaigns have been carried out within the framework of the cooperation, the latest of which was conducted last year, when 2 tickets for the final match of UEFA Champions League were raffled among Converse Bank customers.