Head of corporate banking department, Executive Board Member
Born on June 30, 1978 in Yerevan.
During 1995-1999 studied at the Faculty of Economics of Yerevan State University and received a Bachelor's degree.
Afterwards he continued his studies in the Master's program of the same faculty, receiving a Master's degree in International Economics.
During 2001-2004 studied at the postgraduate course of the Faculty of Economics of Yerevan State University, and in 2004 defended his dissertation thesis and was awarded the degree of Candidate of Economic Sciences. From 2004 to 2016 taught at YSU.
He started his career in Armimpexbank CJSC as a specialist in the lending department. From 2002 to 2003 worked at Armeconombank OJSC as a Chief Specialist of the Strategy and Analysis Department. From 2003 he continued his work at the Armenian Development Bank OJSC, starting as a chief specialist of the lending department, then as the deputy head of the department, after which, as the Head of the Department. From 2007 to 2016 he was the Head of Lending and Investment Department.
In 2017, he joined the team of Converse Bank CJSC as Corporate Business Deputy Director -Head of Large Enterprise Finance Division. From 2020 to August, he holds the position of Corporate Business Director. He has been a member of the Executive Management since September 2020.