Chief Operations Officer, Executive Board Member
A. Mkhitaryan was born on November 29, 1973.
In 1990-1995 he studied at the Yerevan State Institute of architecture and construction, getting the qualification of an engineer-economist.
In 1996-1999 he studied at the Institute of Economic Research of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia.
On August 16, 2021 A. Mkhitaryan joined the Converse Bank team.
In 1995 hee started his career at Gladzorbank CJSC as an employee of the Treasury, later in 1997 he was appointed as the Head of the Foreign Exchange Operations Department.
In 1999-2000 he worked at HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC as an employee of the Financial Control Department, Treasury Service, later, in 2000-2004 he worked as a dealer at the Treasury of the same bank, in 2005-2006 as a Customer Service Manager, and in 2006-2008 as the head of Credit Operations Department.
In 2008-2014 he worked at Converse Bank CJSC as the Director of Risk Management Department (March 2008-June 2008), later in 2008-2009 as the Head of Corporate Lending Department, in 2009-2011 as the Head of Credit Operations Department, and in 2011-2014 as the Head of Facility Development Department.
In March-December 2014 he was a member of the Board of Artsakhbank CJSC, later in 2015 - 2017 was appointed as the CEO of the same bank.
In 2018-2019 he worked in Ardshinbank CJSC as the Head of Remote Banking Services Department.
In 2019-2021 A. Mkhitaryan was the director of Easy Pay LLC.
He is fluent in Russian, English, Armenian languages.
He has three children.