ARMBANKS.AM/ President Serzh Sargsyan Participates In Opening Of Renovated Post Office And Conversebank Branch In Kapan.
President Serzh Sargsyan participated today in the opening of a renovated post office and a Conversebank branch in Kapan, the administrative center of southern Syunik province.
The post office called Postbank Kapan 01 will provide its customers with postal and banking services while the branch will offer the entire package of banking services to corporate and individual customers.
Tigran Davtian, Conversebank board chairman, said the bank's motto is to become accessible to every citizen of the country. He said some 250 post offices across the country will be renovated within next five years to offer banking services along with postal ones.
Arman Khachaturian, HayPost (Armenian Post) CEO, said the bank has turned to regions beyond Yerevan. The post office and the branch are equipped with modern computers and devices.
As part of an agreement signed with HayPost Conversebank offers banking services at some post offices, such as opening of savings accounts, currency exchange, cash transactions, money transfers, provision and servicing plastic cards ArCa, MasterCard and VISA. At the end of 2010 some 35 post offices in the country will be providing banking services to their clients.
HayPost has invested 450 million Drams this year in furnishing its offices with equipment for providing banking and postal services. Conversebank has 600 employees, 27 branches in 13 towns.