Master classes for violoncellists of Vanadzor Music School #3 with the support of Converse Bank
On September 2, at 11:00 a.m., the Classical Music Development Fund, represented by Karen Kocharyan, violoncellist of the Khachaturian Trio, will give master classes for violoncellists of the Vanadzor Music School #3. The course will be attended by students of the class of violoncello and other interested individuals. It is worth mentioning that the School’s class of violoncello was opened by the support of the Fund.
The Classical Music Development Fund was founded in 2010, by the initiative of musicians of Aram Kachaturian Trio Armine Grigoryan, Karen Shahgaldyan and Karen Kocharyan, with the aim of contributing to the improvement and propaganda of classical music education in Armenia. With the help of its partners, particularly Converse Bank, the Fund expands active works in this direction.
Aram Khachaturian Trio regularly gives benevolent concerts and master classes in various regions of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh. Soon, following the example of the Vanadzor Music School, classes of violoncello will be opened in a number of other schools as well, with the support of the Fund. Each month, talented students from different regions of the Republic receive scholarships from the Fund. With the help of the Fund, several young musicians participated in international festivals, attended master classes in Europe, and enjoyed the opportunity of continuing academic studies in higher educational institutions. The Fund also assists young musicians in acquisition of musical instruments.
We would like to remind that Converse Bank marks its 20th anniversary under the aegis of celebrating the 110th birthday anniversary of the greatest composer of our times Aram Khachaturian. The Bank implements the sponsorship of the Classical Music Development Fund and Aram Khachaturian Trio within the scope of the Jubilee Celebrations.