Converse Bank Supported the Teenagers from the Frontier Villages To Participate in the Summer Camp of TUMO Center
Two teenagers from Tavush region participated in the summer camp of TUMO Center for Creative Technologies with the support of Converse Bank.
“Encouragement of education is one of the most important components of Corporate Social Responsibility Program of Converse Bank. It is already the 5th year that Converse Bank has been collaborating with TUMO Center for Creative Technologies by giving the children of remote regions of Armenia an opportunity to participate in the summer camp of the Center and acquire new skills and knowledge”, was told in Converse Bank.
During the camp week the teenagers participated in workshops by selecting the following learning targets from the ten available education programs – drawing, graphic design, 3D modeling, photography, programming, robotics, development of games and other. In the course of camp trainings the teenagers acquired not only experience and friends from every corner of the globe, but also implemented very interesting projects like creating animations, making web design, construction of robots, developing games, etc.
In addition to trainings, the children had as well attended various cultural, sports and entertainment events and explored the remarkable sights of Yerevan and Armenia.
It was also noted that only in 2018 the Bank directed about AMD 47 M for improvement of the quality and conditions of education in Yerevan and in the regions of Armenia.