Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Executive Board
Andranik Grigoryan was born in 1977.
He graduated from YSU Faculty of Economics, after which completed the Postgraduate study of the Academy of National Economy under the Government of the Russian Federation, and was awarded the degree of Candidate of Economics (PhD). Furthermore he studied at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University.
Started his career in 2001 at the Central Bank of Armenia. From 2001 to 2009 held various responsible positions in the Central Bank of Armenia and in commercial banks.
In 2009 restarted his work at the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia as Deputy Head of Department of Financial System Policy and Stability. In 2011-2012 headed the Department of Financial System Regulation at Central Bank of Armenia. In 2012-2019 held the position of the Head of Department of Financial System Stability and Development, and from 2019 to December 2021 held the position of Director of Directorate of Financial System Stability and Regulation, Executive Committee Member.
From 2005 to 2018 was engaged in academic activities, lecturing at Yerevan State University.
From 2012 to 2018, Andranik Grigoryan was a member of the Management Board of the Pension Reserve Fund of the Council of Europe and the Representative of Armenia.
Andranik Grigoryan is married, has 4 children.