5The application submitted by the customer to the Bank is considered to be unreasonable, if the information contained in it does not correspond to the reality.
General terms and conditions
The Bank may issue one or more additional virtual cards in the name of the cardholder or the persons designated by the cardholder in advance upon providing reliable information on additional cardholders.
• The additional card can only be used by the person in whose name it was issued.
• The amount of all operations/transactions made with additional cards is charged from the main card account.
• In case of closing the main card, the additional cards are also closed.
• The cardholder who is also the holder of the account is responsible for operations/transactions made by the additional cardholder, including for overcharge.
Rules on card issuance and use
The rules for issuing and using the card include provisions related to the use, maintenance, security, appeal of card transactions and other important provisions.
The rules are available at the following link:
Safety rules
For security reasons, it is recommended:
• Before carrying out an operation/transaction in the online environment using the card, please get familiarized in detail with the conditions of shopping, delivery, cancellation of the operation/transaction, return of goods from the particular website, availability of contact details on the website, etc.
• When carrying out an online operation/transaction, you should use reputable and reliable websites adequately secured by such systems as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), Verified by Visa security system, Mastercard SecureCode and other security systems.
The bank provides the cardholder an opportunity to receive SMS (short) messages on receipts and withdrawals on card, thereby preventing unauthorized use of the card. Upon receipt of the above SMS, it is recommended that you confirm that the operation/transaction was made with your or your authorized persons' knowledge, instructions or participation.
3D Secure online payment security system has been introduced for the Bank's cardholders: this is a one-time password provided by the Bank, which the cardholder receives via SMS on the mobile phone number or via e-mail previously provided to the Bank.
In case of an alert for unauthorized use of the card
In case of unauthorized use of the card or in case of alert indicating such use, it is necessary to immediately report it in any of the following ways:
1.By calling the phone number listed on the Card.
2.By calling the Bank with the following telephone numbers:
• from 9:00 to 22:00 (37410) 511-210, 511-211,
• round the clock: (37410) 545-514.
After having received the verbal application and having verified the identity of the cardholder, the Card is blocked.
3.On Bank's non-working days and hours
by calling "Armenian Card" CJSC (37410) 592-222.
4.Sending a corresponding written message to [email protected], or by fax (37410) 511-212.
5.By submitting a written application to any branch of the Bank.
Until the moment of notification to the Bank, the Bank is not responsible for the operations/transactions made with the card and may demand from the cardholder the amounts paid by the Bank to the international payment systems.
Appealing the transaction
Within 1 year from the date of the transaction settlement in the statement (60 days in cases when regulated by the rules of payment systems) Bank cardholders can submit an application for appealing the transaction dispute which is available on the Bank in the following link
It is recommended that you notify the Bank immediately if you notice any discrepancies or unauthorized transactions.
The Bank is entitled not to consider the applications submitted after this deadline. All documents related to the transaction should be stored, in order to appeal the transaction.
In response to the appeal, the Bank shall either repay the amount of the appealed transaction to the card account within 90 days or provide the cardholder with a written response, justifying the impossibility of refunding the amount. In some cases, by means of properly notifying the cardholder, the written response may be provided or the amount may be refunded later than the specified 90-day period based on the rules of payment applied by the particular settlement systems or due to any other unforeseen circumstances.
if the recovery of the amount is not possible, the cardholder will not be released from his obligations to the Bank.
In the event that the fact of the fraudulent transaction had been identified by a bank employee, as well as in case of receiving a report on possible leakage of card data from payment and settlement systems, the card is reissued free of charge.
Time limits for carrying out the operations/transactions
1. The operation/transaction is considered to be released from the card account, on the date when such operation/transaction has been recorded. The operation/transaction, depending on the type of point of sale/service, can be recorded within up to 30 calendar days. As a rule, the amount of the operation/transaction is immediately released from the card, and is recorded in the card account, and reflected in the card account statement within the following time limits:
• In case of operations/transactions in ArCa system -on the next working day,
• In case of operations/transactions outside the ArCa system, within 2-3 working days.
2.As a rule, transfers from the card account and from other banks become available to the card, within the following time limits:
• until 12:30 on the given working day, if the amount has been deposited or the transfer has been received by the Bank by 11:00 of the same working day,
• until 16:30 on the given working day, if the amount has been deposited or the transfer was received at the Bank by 11: 00-15: 00 of the same working day,
3. The amount deposited in the card account at the Bank's cash desk, and amount deposited to card via terminals, as well as the transfer to card from bank account via the Bank's Internet and Mobile Bank systems (except transfers from the card account) normally becomes available within 5 minutes (providing there are no technical or software issues at ArCA processing center).
4. On the first 3 working days of each month, transaction amounts may become available to the card later than the specified time.
5. Funds may also be credited to the card account using the options provided by the payment and settlement systems (transfer from card to card, e-wallet to card, depositing cash to card by ATM, etc.), in which case the amount can be activated immediately or within the time limit envisaged by payment system for the given method of crediting cash. If the cash is credited to the card account, the date credited is the operation/transaction's recording date. As a rule, such transactions are recorded within 1-3 working days.
The bank is not responsible for any possible damages incurred by the cardholder that may result from the amount becoming available with a time lapse or with a delay, or if the amount is activated with a delay. In particular, due to technical or software problems outside the bank's control.
A card overcharge may arise due to the particular features of some types of transactions, the time periods of the transaction presented by the servicing bank, or due to software problems, or reversals/repayments made by the service point, or commission fees set by the Bank, foreign exchange transactions, etc.
Card blocking and account freezing
Due to the need to protect the interests of the cardholder, if the card is not in circulation for 6 months or more, the Bank may unilaterally freeze the card account and block the card without additionally informing the cardholder, which, however, does not restrict the Bank's right to collect the appropriate amount from the card account in order to fulfill the cardholder's payment obligations.
The bank can block the card and freeze the card account on its own initiative, in the following cases: