Cardholders of Converse Bank can be informed on card balances through SMS
Converse Bank CJSC cardholders hereinafter can be informed on card balances through SMS messages. In favor of its customers the bank has improved the form and content of SMS messages to be received immediately after the transaction by adding also the information on card balances.
We would like to mention that the receipt of SMS messages after card transactions significantly supports cardholders to avoid or at least to prevent falsifications with cards in time. So, only during the first 5 months of 2010 20 false cases have been prevented with the help of the mentioned service.
Up to now the cardholders could get information on card balances only by contacting the bank and Armenian Card processing center or through ATMs.
We would like to remind you that the bank has recently started ARCA DIRECT unprecedented service which also provides opportunity to cardholders to check their card balances directly from tellers of branches.