"Colors of future with children’s eyes" Exhibition by sponsorship of Converse Bank
All adults come from childhood, but only children succeed in seeing future in bright colors even in the darkest reality.
Today, on the occasion of International Day of Protection of Children՚s Rights, Converse Bank organized an Exhibition of Children’s Paintings.
The Exhibition, which was held in the House-Museum of Aram Khachaturian, displayed around 100 paintings authored by 2-15 years of children, both from Yerevan and different regions of Armenia. Converse Bank advertised the invitation to participate in the Exhibition via its Facebook page.
“Our attitude to future will drastically change, if we understand that we have not inherited this Earth from our ancestors but rather borrowed it from our children. For each our action, we are not only responsible to our children, but have many things to learn from them”, said CEO of Converse Bank Tirgan Davtyan in his opening speech.
Children participating in the exhibition received encouragement presents, familiarized themselves with details of creative life of Aram Khachaturian, and well as attended the concert of his early works performed by students of music schools from different regions.
We would like to remind our audience that this year we celebrate the 110th anniversary of the famous Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian. In its 20th anniversary program, Converse Bank has designed a series of events dedicated to acknowledging and spreading of the rich musical legacy of the world-known Armenia composer.