20 AMD upon RA mobile operator
40 AMD upon foreign mobile operator
Card unblocking fee upon 3 incorrect entries of PIN code
Card suspension in the Bank’s certification system and posting on Stop-list (for 2 weeks)
15,000 AMD
(for international cards)
1 The fee is charged at the point of recording of the transaction.
2 The fee is added to the transaction amount and charged directly during the transaction.
3 The servicing bank can apply additional fees.
4 The card is issued only by Kilikia Branch without printing of the PIN code. The card is provided on the same banking day if the application is filed before 16:00 and on the next banking day if the application is filed after 16:00.
5 The customer’s request filed with the Bank is deemed ungrounded unless the information included therein corresponds to reality.
Every year, no later than the final business day of the 12th month from the previous visit to the Bank, the pensioner has to visit the Bank in person and sign a statement that he/she is in the Republic of Armenia. This requirement is deemed met by the beneficiary if the latter has visited the Bank in person, has been identified and has signed any other document.
PIN Code
The Personal Identification Number (PIN) is applied for the customer identification for certain transactions and is needed when withdrawing cash from ATM and executing transactions through POS terminals.
The card is issued and re-issued without printing of the PIN code, however the customer can select the physical provision of the PIN code. The PIN code of the card is printed in 1 copy and handed over to the cardholder in a sealed envelope, and unless provided physically, the customer can select a new code for the card through the ATM and activate the card (PIN code creation with OTP*).
The cardholder can prefer to change the PIN code through the ATM with the respective option, and has to enter the current PIN code.
If the cardholder has forgotten the PIN code, he/she can use an OTP to set a new PIN code or request the Bank to re-issue the card and the PIN code by paying the respective fee.
Upon 3 incorrect entries of the PIN code, the card is automatically blocked and/or can be confiscated.
The cardholder is responsible for the safekeeping of the PIN code.
No PIN code is entered for the transaction of up to AMD 20,000 or equivalent FX made in Armenia with contactless cards. A different amount can be applied in foreign countries based on the limits set by the payment systems for the particular country.
The cards are issued/re-issued with a PIN code for the customers whose mobile numbers are missing in the folder.
* One-time password (OTP) sent by SMS to the cardholder’s mobile number disclosed to the Bank in writing, by means of which the PIN code is created or changed and the card is activated. The PIN code can be created through the ATM of a member bank of the payment system servicing the card, provided that the particular ATM is equipped with the appropriate software solutions (for Converse Bank – through the ATMs at branches).
Card Issuance and Usage Rules
The card issuance and usage rules include the requirements for the use, protection, safekeeping, card transaction disputing and other essential requirement.
For the Rules, please click
The cardholder has to sign in the signature field on the reverse side. The absence of signature or its incompliance with the sample signature on the ID document is deemed a legal ground for rejection of servicing and confiscation of the card without refund.
When making payments at POS terminals or withdrawing cash with the card, the cardholder has to check the amount of transaction and sign the receipt. The signature may not be required if the cardholder uses the PIN code or any other identification card code set by the payment system rules, which is applied at the point of execution of the transaction, and/or if the transaction for up to AMD 20,000 is concluded contactless.
Security Rules
For security reasons, we recommend:
• Promptly inform the Bank about the failure to get OTP in due time when creating the PIN code through ATM;
• Select the most complex combination of numbers without using consecutive or duplicate numbers when setting a new PIN code;
• Do not transfer the card and the PIN code to a third party;
• Do not write the PIN code on the card;
• Do not enter/disclose the PIN code in internet environment, since the PIN code is not required in internet environment or in the transactions without a card, neither is required by any payment system. If the PIN code is entered or disclosed, immediately stop the transaction, inform the Bank and block the card;
• When using the card, enter the PIN code so that it is not visible to any third party and is not video recorded with any device;
• Prior to any transaction with the card in internet environment, read the rules of shopping, shipment, cancellation and return of goods and the availability of contacts on the particular site;
• When making transactions with the card in internet environment, use the popular and reliable sites having Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate, Verified by Visa security system, MasterCard SecureCode and other security systems;
• Do not use the ATMs, cash-out and POS terminals and devices that in your judgment are unreliable or distrustful, or in the presence of extra devices, cables, adhesive tapes and other suspicious items on the card reading device, keyboard or cash window of the ATM.
The Bank can send SMS to the cardholder on cash-ins and cash-outs with the card, thus preventing the unauthorized use of the card to the best extent possible. We recommend making sure that the transaction has been made with the knowledge, instruction or participation of you or your authorized representative.
The Bank implements 3D Secure system for the cardholders of the Bank – a one-time password for the security of online acceptance of e-payments, which the Bank provides to the cardholder by SMS on the mobile number or via email made known by the cardholder.
Upon loss/theft of card
To block the card, immediately report the loss/theft, unauthorized use or threat of unauthorized use of the card in one of the following ways,
1. Call the phone numbers stated on the card.