"Converse Bank" CJSC is the sponsor of the 4th "Fruitful Armenia" International Conference
"Converse Bank" CJSC is the sponsor of the 4th International Conference
One of the initiators of the conference is the known Argentinean businessman of Armenian nationality Eduardo Eurnekian, the shareholder of "Converse Bank" CJSC. He implements an investment program based on up-to-date technologies in the agricultural sphere of our Republic.
The conference started with the patriarchal blessings of the Catholicos of the Holy Armenian Church Garegin B. The RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan reported that the Conference will promote development of the agricultural sphere, which has a very significant meaning for Armenia.
In his speech on the "Financing of the Agricultural Industry" Converse Bank CJSC Executive Director Ararat Ghukasyan reported that the Bank had launched a large-scale agro lending program providing low-interest loans to farmers. In this context Mr. Ghukasyan underlined the importance of banking culture and the problem of raising the level of country people's revenue and legal knowledge. The Bank Executive Director assured that the Bank is willing to assist country people and has already simplified the procedure of providing small loans.
Representatives of well known International and local organizations also took part in the Conference.
Participants of the Conference have made business visits to agricultural institutions, including the farm "Armenian Lands" of Mr. Eduardo Eurnekian. The concert of known Argentinean composer of Armenian nationality Alisa Terzyan was held during the Conference. The well-known tennis player David Nalbandyan gave master-classes and an exhibition match.