•  When setting a new PIN, choose the most complex combination of numbers without using consecutive or duplicate numbers.
• not to provide the card or its PIN-password to other persons,
•  not to write the PIN code on the card,
• not to enter / disclose the PIN code in the Internet environment, as in case of transactions in the Internet environment or without presenting a card, entering the PIN code is not required, and is not envisaged by any payment system. In case you have entered or communicated the PIN code, it is necessary to immediately terminate the transaction, inform the Bank and block the card.
• When using the card, it is necessary to enter the PIN code in such a way that it is not visible to third parties, it is not recorded by any device,
•  Before carrying out an operation/transaction in the online environment using the card, please get familiarized in detail with the conditions of shopping, delivery, cancellation of the operation/transaction, return of goods from the particular website, availability of contact details on the website, etc.
•  When carrying out an online operation/transaction, you should use reputable and reliable websites adequately secured by such systems as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), Verified by Visa security system, Mastercard SecureCode and other security systems.
•  not to use ATMs, cash points, points of sale/service that may seem to you unreliable or suspicious, as well as when additional equipment, wires, cables, adhesive tapes, or other suspicious items are attached to their card reader, keyboard, or cash disbursement window.
In case of card loss / theft
In case of card loss/theft, unauthorized use of the card or in case of alert indicating such use, it is necessary to immediately report it in any of the following ways:
1. By calling the phone number listed on the Card.
2. By calling the Bank at the following telephone numbers:
• from 9:00 to 22:00 (37410) 511-210, 511-211,
• round the clock: (37410) 545-514.
3. On Bank's non-working days and hours
4. 4. Sending a corresponding written message to [email protected], or by fax (37410) 511-212.
5. By submitting a written application to any branch of the Bank.
In cases when the card has been found after it has been blocked, the cardholder is obliged to inform the Bank about it within 1 banking day at the latest.
In case of any suspicious or fraudulent transactions with the card which were made at the expense of the credit line, overdraft or overcharge provided to the cardholder, and the fact that any transaction made with the given card is suspicious or fraudulent has been substantiated, the Bank, following the completion of the appeal process, recalculates and deposits to the cardholder's account any interest, penalties and fines already charged in relation to that transaction.
1. The operation/transaction is considered to be released from the card account, on the date when such operation/transaction has been recorded. The operation/transaction, depending on the type of point of sale/service , can be recorded within up to 30 calendar days. As a rule, the amount of the operation/transaction is immediately released from the card, and is recorded in the card account, and reflected in the card account statement within the following time limits:
•  In case of operations/transactions in ArCa system -on the next working day,
• In case of operations/transactions outside the ArCa system, after 2-3 working days.
2. As a rule, transfers from the card account and from other banks become available to the card, within the following time limits:
• until 16:30 on the given working day, if the amount has been deposited or the transfer was received at the Bank by 11: 00-15:00 of the same working day,
3. The amount deposited in the card account via Bank's terminals, as well as the transfer to card from bank account via the Bank's Internet and Mobile Bank systems (except transfers from the card account) normally becomes available within 5 minutes (providing there are no technical or software issues at ArCA processing center).
5. Funds may also be credited to the card account using the options provided by the payment and settlement systems (transfer from card to card, e-wallet to card, depositing cash to card by ATM, etc.), in which case the amount can be activated immediately or within the time limit envisaged by payment system for the given method of crediting cash. In the cash is credited to the card account, the date credited is the operation/transaction's recording date. As a rule, such transactions are recorded within 1-3 working days.
The card may be overcharged depending on the specifics of certain types of transactions (hotel reservation, car rental, tourism, entertainment, etc.); time limits for transaction submission by the servicing bank, software problems, reversals/returns made by the service point, offline transactions, commissions set by the Bank, foreign exchange transactions, etc.
In case of card confiscation
Cards confiscated by the bank's ATMs are withdrawn from the ATM within a maximum of 3 working days.
•  The confiscated cards issued by the bank are subject to issuance to the cardholders within two days.
• Confiscated cards issued by the Bank are kept in the Bank for 30 days, ie the cardholder must present himself/herself to the Bank within 30 days from the date of card confiscation in order to get the card back.